VORON: Bad first layer scaring

I made my first big print on my new VORON this weekend. After adjusting the level of the bed with my dial indicator I’am pretty happy with the general „flatness/adhesion“ with my first layer.

Unfortunately i get really bad „scars“ in the middle of the layer which makes strange patterns. Currently i have no idea whats wrong here.

Used settings:

  • Nozzle: 0.6mm
  • Layer height: 0.4mm
  • Print speed: 60mm/sec
  • First layer height: 50%
  • First layer print speed: 50%
  • Z-Offset 1.5mm
  • Black HERZ PLA
  • Temperature First layer: 205°C
  • Fan off

Aweseome first layer quality since printing on FR4 GFK

Before i tried blue painters tape, glass and glass with UHU glue stick.

Since this week iam printing on FR4 sheets which i got from eBay and iam really happy with it. It’s also very cheap, i paid for a 50x30cm sheet just 8€.

I get superior first layer quality on my cheap Anet A8 printer:

  • Black PLA from HERTZ
  • 205°C first layer
  • 200°C rest of the layers
  • 60°C heatbed
  • 50mm/sec
  • 80mm/sec movement
  • 2mm layer height
  • 0,4mm nozzle